Padini - Mee & You

30 December 2008


Although black and white are contrast,

but yet they match each other well.

[not so] Glamor Night

21 December 2008

Note: Not so glamor punya Glitz & Glamor Night.

Yesterday was a night of glitz and glamor. I simply grab one of my abandoned shirt. Fine? Okay fine. Bring one jacket together, will wear on only when I arrived in Hotel, because I knew I have to follow my manager back to office to move some lucky draw prizes from 28th floor to lobby. (of course we use lift)

When I arrived in Hotel, ballroom was rather a very small one, as it is for department celebration only. Fine. When guests (colleagues) starts arriving, some are superb glitz, but some are rather cincai, like going to office look, and some like going to shopping or pasar kinda shirts. My jacket? No need to wear la, just a informal and casual party perceived from what I can see.

Performances from other group were so nice. My team one, initially plan to do rehearsal before the show starts, but everyone seems to be late delayed by the stupid jam in bukit bintang area, and also the not-vey-known location Dorsett Regency Hotel. Our performance is much like rehearsal rather than performance. Too lousy to be showed, and too ugly to be watched. Haih. (I am not the director)

Manager sat beside me, ask me follow on whatever he eat. I had desserts first, followed by seafood soup. I was quite fulled already but he insists I have to had main dished with him. And we took beef; lamb; fish; chicken; and some vege. Of course he is taking BIG portion and I am taking real small one. Until the last round, spaghetti. I really cannot push all in, feel like vomiting already, because of the not-so-nice sauce, and lessability of my stomach to take more food.

The party was okay, but it would be nice I could win some prizes from lucky draw session. Sadly its not my night. Had some beer, chit chat and hig hug, first time ever disco dance... [END]

Glamor Over Night

19 December 2008

Note: Glitz and Glamor night tomorrow.

Tomorrow - Year End Dinner for my department. Glitz and Glamor? What to wear? And the bad thing is, there is going to be a sketch during the dinner, and I will acting as a Prince of one insect. I have not look into the dialogue and story line yet. Damn damn. Today gonna rehearse and tomorrow gonna perform. Are we able to do well? I knew I will be shaking on the stage.

I just hardly overcome my GanJeong-ness.

Horsie Slow Down

17 December 2008

Note: slower and slowest it goes...

Mary-go-round and Horsie-slow-down. What kinda crap is that? Just dont bother me too much. I just want to nonsense a bit to release my stress. =p

Time passing slower and slowest. From the start of the day until it ends, things doesnt stop queuing up to my mind, being the main factor to the rising of stress / worries / frustration. There is no way to run away from them, its not a right way to avoid them if you really wanna grow. I told my friend, no matter what comes in, I have to find my own way to cope with it, it might be hard as what I am facing now, but there will be a day when I am expect to them. (I can?)

Sometimes very confident to myself, sometimes and somehow things happen to make me suspect my own ability. Am I the right person for this? I try to take whatever you feed to me, but am I able to digest them all?

Just believe I will go through the hard part for better tomorrow.

Choco + Milk + Chimps

14 December 2008

Note: I just like this without reason.

Yesterday went dinner at Secret Recipe. Not really hungry because I ate a lot for lunch. So I ordered one slice of Chocolate Indulgence + one glass of Cold Fresh Milk. Healthy right? I think so.

Buddy got 2 free movie voucher,so we went to TGV after dinner. Wanted to watch Earth Stood Still but most of the nice seats were sold. I dont like to sit near to screen, rather opt for other movie. Space Chimps you heard about it? Its a cartoon, which I seldom watch cartoon, and it doesnt sound worthy to watch cartoon in cinema. Whatever it is, there is no much choice, and we had to pick that.

My friend was complaining of the over childishness of the cartoon, at the beginning of the show. But I find it Okay throughout the roughly 80 minutes show. At least doesnt make me feel sleepy like others did, and its quite interesting and compact for the 80 minutes.

Hope he doesnt regret watching Space Chimps with the 2 free movie voucher. Haha.